Armenian opposition forces schedule next rally
15 October 2014 [13:05] - TODAY.AZ
The three major opposition forces in Armenia uniting under an informal parliamentary minority coalition have decided the date for their next joint rally after massive gathering on October 10.
Members of the Prosperous Armenia Party, the Armenian National Congress and Heritage have come to terms to schedule their next political rally in Yerevan's Liberty Square on October 24.
The parties known as "troika" already held their first joint demonstration by gathering 10,000 protesters in the Liberty Square on October 10.
Thousands of people packed Yerevan's main largest square to support opposition parties' call for regime change in Armenia.
The protest action was the largest in recent memory where the crowd appeared ready to storm the presidential palace just after an order from the rally leaders.
The massive protest gathering dug out the desire of many Armenians for salvation or a strong power to oust Serzh Sargsyan and his circle of cronies.
Gagik Tsarukyan, one of the dais leaders, said he would answer the people's questions and present his vision at the next demonstration. It was an aforethought plan to kindle the protesters for joining the next rally.
Most speakers at the first gathering announced that concrete steps to dethrone the incumbent regime would be presented at the next rally. So, the next demonstration will be the second part of the opposition forces' "autumn spectacle."
One could accept the current events in Armenia as a usual development since the country continue to suffer non-stop losses. It, first of all, loses its people - colossal outflow is bending the former Soviet state's demographic columns back and forth. There is almost 3 million people living in Armenia, but this figure is going to hit low on the background of sustainable emigration.
Turbulence on Russian markets seriously affect Armenia's economy. The latest European sanctions against the northern giant disclosed a disabled Armenia with an invalid economy. The analysts and political experts noted that the country is heading to roll off the cliff under the current economic circumstances. Thus, about 10,000 protesters attending the rally on October 10 were those who fed a desire to live in Armenia without Serzh Sargsyan.
Members of the ruling Republican Party, did their best to back their leader Sargsyan after massive demonstration on October 10. They spurned the criticism and calls for power change voiced by the opposition representatives. The ruling party members mocked the "troika" by saying that they still lack a coherent message.
They say "when spider webs unite, they can tie up a lion." So, the people in Armenia are most likely going to unite their power to tie the "unwanted lion king" of the country. The first gathering has partially cleared the way to see the light at the end of the tunnel. The next rally will most probably eliminate major obstacles on the way to the light and serve the people's will against obsolete Sargsyan authority.