Army building in focus of Azerbaijani gov’t
13 October 2014 [12:48] - TODAY.AZ
Azerbaijani Prime Minister Arthur Rasizade has held a meeting on the implementation of the orders in the army building at the Defense Ministry last week.
Deputy Prime Minister Abid Sharifov, Defense Minister, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov, Minister of Defense Industry Yavar Jamalov, Finance Minister Samir Sharifov, Minister of Communications and High Technology, Ali Abbasov, chairman of the State Committee for Land and Cartography Garib Mammadov, deputy defense minister and other officials attended the meeting.
They exchanged views on the results of the recent meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results of socioeconomic development in nine months of 2014 and objectives for the future, the Defense Ministry reported.
The meeting discussed the modernization of military equipment, arms and ammunition of the armed forces, as well as the possibility of providing the army with high-precision, long-range weapons and ammunition, new technological equipment, improvement of social conditions of the servicemen and other issues.