18 April 2014 [14:13] - TODAY.AZ
We always wondered -and even worried- if Tom would catch and punish that naughty Jerry when we were watching Walt Disney's famous cartoon in early childhood. The cartoon continues, but, alas, that did not happen...
The recent appointment of the head of government in Armenia, which was left without PM after the resignation of Tigran Sargsyan, was a reminder of the animation.
So, Armenian authorities had to have "a mouse" in the government since April 13, when President Serzh Sargsyan appointed Parliamentary Speaker Ovik Abramyan as the prime minister.
Mouse is a kiddy nickname granted to Abramyan by his grandmother because of his inclination to grab candies without permission.
Mice steal everything, even some countries' strategic grain reserves. Indeed, Sargsyan left nothing to steal after years of tenure. The country is barely able to survive and Armenian citizens cannot allow the "mouse" to steal the last means of their existence.
Dissatisfied Armenians who are suffering from serious socio-economic problems gave a surprising warning to Abramyan who chaired the first meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers on April 17.
Abramyan's meeting was accompanied by several protest actions, which made fun of him.
The action had quite strange and unusual participants - a cat and a mouse. No, animals in Armenia have not yet expressed their dissatisfaction with the newly appointed PM, but they were in main roles of the protest actions.
The protesters let the mouse out and started to chant "Prime Minister, out!". Frightened by the cat, the mouse ran to the entrance of the government building and started to run up the stairs.
The protesters stated that the officials also ran away from them. "The frightened officials will face the mouse's fate, which is running away from the cat," they chanted.
Having a mouse as the head of the government, Armenia's citizens have turned into a "cat".
Local media were surprised with the appointment of the "mouse" as a prime minister. "Mouse" Abramyan provided himself with a gambling business, vineyards, mines, filling stations, knitted goods factory, and a mechanical plant. He also has a rest house in Crimea, bought for $7 mln in 2007.
It is impossible to dissuade a mouse from stealing. Now, Armenia has got a governmental mouse, which is near to the state budget. The mouse does not understand what is inviolable.
Will this mouse be caught by the cat? The Armenian people shall see.